SPX dealer gamma — Tuesday, April 8, 2025

dealer positioning for the session, reconstructed from the 0DTE options tape

These are the CLOSING levels for 2025-04-08, read at 15:45 ET, before the expiring contracts' last minutes. Where the SPX dealer book stands right now — the current zero-gamma flip, call resistance and put support — is on /now, free, at least fifteen minutes behind the tape.

SPX opened at 5,237.22 and closed at 4,987.15, down 4.77% on the session (range 4,910.80–5,264.79). The close sat 95.5 points below the zero-gamma flip at 5,082.6, on the negative-gamma side of the volume book. Call resistance 5,075, put support 4,900. 0DTE ATM IV opened at 43.0%.

Price crossed the flip 3 times, first at 10:57 ET. The tape spent 15% of the day above VWAP.

Open → Close5,237.22 → 4,987.15 (-4.77%)
Session range4,910.80 – 5,264.79
VWAP at the close5,120.09
Zero-gamma flip5,082.6
Call resistance5,075
Put support4,900
0DTE ATM IV at the open43.0%
Regime at the closenegative gamma
Close vs flip-95.5
Net-gamma percentile50

This day in its week: the week's numbers · its calendar.

What changed since 2025-04-07

Level2025-04-08Change
Zero-gamma flip5,082.6up 46.0
Call resistance5,075down 25
Put support4,900down 100

Changes compare each session's closing level with the preceding trading session; they are measurements, not forecasts.

Sessions like this one, by the same closing measurements: the screener.

Open this session in the terminal → Share session

The terminal replays the full session minute by minute: dealer gamma, vanna and charm by strike, the flip and the walls as they moved, the day's large orders on the candles they printed in, and IV against realised vol in the READOUTS drawer. Every historical session is free and needs no account. New to these terms? Start with what GEX is. Measured across the whole archive: how often these levels hold, why a hold rate alone says little and how far SPX travels before the close.

Measurements are model output derived from public trade and quote data; they are approximations and can be wrong. Nothing here is investment advice — see the Terms.