SPX dealer gamma — Tuesday, July 21, 2026

dealer positioning for the session, reconstructed from the 0DTE options tape

These are the CLOSING levels for 2026-07-21, read at 15:45 ET, before the expiring contracts' last minutes. Where the SPX dealer book stands right now — the current zero-gamma flip, call resistance and put support — is on /now, free, at least fifteen minutes behind the tape.

SPX opened at 7,482.25 and closed at 7,509.67, up 0.37% on the session (range 7,468.79–7,514.99). The close sat 7.4 points above the zero-gamma flip at 7,502.2, on the positive-gamma side of the volume book. Call resistance 7,515, put support 7,505. 0DTE ATM IV opened at 8.1%.

Price crossed the flip 8 times, first at 09:41 ET. The tape spent 93% of the day above VWAP.

Open → Close7,482.25 → 7,509.67 (+0.37%)
Session range7,468.79 – 7,514.99
VWAP at the close7,501.53
Zero-gamma flip7,502.2
Call resistance7,515
Put support7,505
0DTE ATM IV at the open8.1%
Regime at the closepositive gamma
Close vs flip+7.4
Net-gamma percentile100

End of day: Cboe: SPX put/call 1.23 on 12.4M contracts, index put/call 1.00 · OCC: 59.8M contracts cleared · ON RRP $0bn at 13:15.

This day in its week: the week's numbers · its calendar.

What changed since 2026-07-20

Level2026-07-21Change
Zero-gamma flip7,502.2up 32.4
Call resistance7,515up 15
Put support7,505up 55

Changes compare each session's closing level with the preceding trading session; they are measurements, not forecasts.

Sessions like this one, by the same closing measurements: the screener.

Open this session in the terminal → Share session

The terminal replays the full session minute by minute: dealer gamma, vanna and charm by strike, the flip and the walls as they moved, the day's large orders on the candles they printed in, and IV against realised vol in the READOUTS drawer. Every historical session is free and needs no account. New to these terms? Start with what GEX is. Measured across the whole archive: how often these levels hold, why a hold rate alone says little and how far SPX travels before the close.

Measurements are model output derived from public trade and quote data; they are approximations and can be wrong. Nothing here is investment advice — see the Terms.